Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Court of Ohio has held that R.C. 2941.401 is not ambiguous, we need not interpret
Meigs App. No. 20CA02 11
it; we must simply apply it. State v. Hairston, 101 Ohio St.3d 308, 2004-Ohio969, 804 N.E.2d 471, ¶ 13, 20; State v. Miller, 4th Dist. Athens No. 11CA26,
2012-Ohio-1823, ¶ 7. “Furthermore, when reviewing the legal issues presented in
a speedy trial claim, we must strictly construe the relevant statutes against the
state.” State v. Fisher, 4th Dist. Ross No. 11CA3292, 2012-Ohio-6144, ¶ 8; see
also State v. Brown, 131 Ohio App.3d 387, 391, 722 N.E.2d 594 (4th Dist. 1998).
{¶16} R.C. 2941.401 governs the time within which the state must bring an
incarcerated defendant to trial and provides as follows:
“When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
correctional institution of this state, and when during the
continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this
state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against
the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred
eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting