Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] E.g., Holland v. State, 2020 Ark. App. 434, at 12–14. Under the controlling standards and authority, the evidence was sufficient to establish Barnum’s guilt. Accordingly, we hold that the circuit court did not err in denying Barnum’s motion for directed verdict.

B. Denial of Barnum’s Proffered Jury Instruction for the

Lesser-Included Offense of Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree



Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-110(b) states:

A defendant may be convicted of one (1) offense included in another offense with which he or she is charged. An offense is included in an offense charged if the offense:



(1) Is established by proof of the same or less than all of the elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;



(2) Consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included within the offense charged; or



(3) Differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpable mental state suffices to establish the offense’s commission.



A person commits sexual assault in the fourth degree in violation of Ark.