Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] App. 74, at 6–7, 510 S.W.3d 292, 296–97, the rule of lenity applies only when statutory language is ambiguous, cannot be used to alter a statute’s plain meaning, and is inapplicable when it would lead to an absurd result. Krol, 2018 Ark. App. 512, at 6, 563 S.W.3d at 589–90.

The State alleged in the felony information that Barnum was subject to an enhanced sentencing range pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-501(c)(1) because he previously had been convicted of a “serious felony involving violence.” Specifically, Barnum was convicted of armed bank robbery pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) & (d) on October 15, 2009.

Section 5-4-501(c) provides:

(1) Except as provided in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, a defendant who is convicted of a serious felony involving violence enumerated in subdivision (c)(2) of this section and who previously has been convicted of one (1) or more of the serious felonies involving violence enumerated in subdivision (c)(2) of this section may be sentenced to pay any fine authorized by law for the serious felony involving violence conviction and shall be sentenced:



(A) To imprisonment for a term of not less than forty (40) years nor more than eighty (80) years, or life; and



(B) Without eligibility for parole or community correction transfer except under § 16-93-615.



(2) As used in this subsection, “serious felony involving violence” means:



(A) Any of the following felonies:



. . . .



(iv) Aggravated robbery, § 5-12-103;



. . . .



(B) A conviction of a comparable serious felony involving violence from another jurisdiction.