Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] [The defendant] also argues that both section 41-29-139(f)(2)(A) and section
41-29-139(f)(2)(C) subject an offender to the same punishment options
regardless of whether there is an intent to transfer under subsection (2)(A) or
simple possession under subsection (2)(C). The Legislature, however, has
defined trafficking to include the possession ofspecific amounts of controlled
substances, in this instance ethylone. It is our Legislature’s prerogative to
define crimes and set out punishment for offenders, and this prerogative is
given great latitude.
1 Section 41-29-139(f)(1) authorizes “imprison[ment] for a term of not less than ten
(10) years nor more than forty (40) years” for the “transfer [or] possession with intent to
transfer” a controlled substance (section 41-29-139(a)).
2 Section 41-29-139(f)(1) also authorizes “imprison[ment] for a term of not less than
ten (10) years nor more than forty (40) years” for the possession of a controlled substance
(section 41-29-139(c)).
7
Id. at 801 (¶10) (citation and internal quotation mark omitted). We find the same analysis
applicable here.
¶18. Specifically regarding McFarland’s constitutionality argument, “in the context of our