Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Further, Mr. Arcuri testified that
Mr. Landrieu never registered his handgun with the Sheriff’s Office, as is office
protocol. He also testified that Mr. Landrieu was never assigned to wear a badge
around the city nor had he ever submitted a “detail request form” to obtain
permission to work a particular post. Finally, Mr. Arcuri testified that Mr.
Landrieu did not submit a “use of force” report with the Sheriff’s Office after the
incident in accord with protocol.
Most importantly, Mr. Arcuri testified that Mr. Landrieu never received
POST-certification. La. R.S. 40:2405 governs POST-certification and states in
pertinent part, “any person who begins employment as a peace officer in Louisiana
subsequent to January 1, 1986, must successfully complete a certified training
program approved by the council and successfully pass a council-approved
comprehensive examination within one calendar year from the date of initial
3 A copy of the commission was not entered into evidence and instead was read to the jury by Blake Arcuri, general counsel for the Orleans Parish Sheriff’s Office.
10
employment.” La. R.S. 40:2405. Mr. Arcuri testified that POST-certification is