Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] On the same day, according to
the general docket, Belk waived arraignment and entered a plea of not guilty. Belk was
served with the indictment, which included all nine counts.
¶6. An appearance bond from A & A Bail Bonds, dated August 7, 2015, reflected that
Belk was charged with five counts of the sale of cocaine and three counts of the sale of
marijuana. It made no mention of count nine.
¶7. On October 25, 2016, the court granted the State’s motion to amend the indictment
to reflect Belk’s habitual offender status pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-
19-81 (Supp. 2014).3 Under this statute, Belk faced the maximum sentence without
2 Section 41-29-147 states that “any person convicted of a second or subsequent
offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise
authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.”
3 Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 states, “Every person convicted. . .
shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony unless
the court provides an explanation in its sentencing order setting forth the cause for deviating