Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] marijuana. It made no mention of count nine.
¶7. On October 25, 2016, the court granted the State’s motion to amend the indictment
to reflect Belk’s habitual offender status pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-
19-81 (Supp. 2014).3 Under this statute, Belk faced the maximum sentence without
2 Section 41-29-147 states that “any person convicted of a second or subsequent
offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise
authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.”
3 Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 states, “Every person convicted. . .
shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony unless
the court provides an explanation in its sentencing order setting forth the cause for deviating
from the maximum sentence, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall
such person be eligible for parole or probation.” Belk was subject to section 99-19-81
because he was previously convicted in the Clay County Circuit Court for the crime of
possession of cocaine and sentenced to serve three years. In addition, Belk had a prior