Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Sanchez v. State, 270 So. 3d 515, 520 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019) (“An impermissible pyramiding of inferences occurs where at least two inferences in regard to the existence of a criminal act must be drawn from the evidence and then stacked to prove the crime charged; in that scenario, it is said that the evidence lacks the conclusive nature to support a conviction.” (citation omitted)). Pursuant to section 794.011(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2015), “[a] person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon, or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age commits a capital felony . . . .” “‘Sexual battery’ means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object . . . .” § 794.011(1)(h), Fla. Stat.