Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. 1. Counts 6 through 12—sexual performance by a child. Appellant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal as to Counts 6 through 12 because the charged offenses were based on photographs in which the child victim appeared to be sleeping. Appellant essentially contends that a sleeping victim cannot engage in sexual conduct because she can neither make nor receive contact with another’s designated sexual area. Section 827.071(2), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that: [a] person is guilty of the use of a child in a sexual performance if, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she employs, authorizes, or induces a child less than 18 years of age to engage in a sexual performance or, being a parent, legal guardian, or custodian of such child, consents to the participation by such child in a sexual performance. “‘Sexual performance’ means any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a child of less than 18 years of age.” § 827.071(1)(i), Fla. Stat. As such, a sexual performance must include sexual conduct by a child. Breeze v. State, 634 So. 2d 689, 690 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994).