Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “Sexual conduct,” in turn, is defined in part as follows: actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse; actual lewd exhibition of the genitals; actual physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is a female, breast, with the intent to arouse or
7

gratify the sexual desire of either party; or any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed. § 827.071(1)(h), Fla. Stat.; see also § 827.071(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (defining “[s]exual battery” as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object”). Section 827.071 is aimed at protecting children from sexual exploitation. Schmitt v. State, 590 So. 2d 404, 410 (Fla. 1991).