Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We hold the trial court erred in dismissing the felony-hazing count. When viewed in a light most favorable to the State, with all inferences being resolved against the defendant, the State’s
5

statement of particulars alleged sufficient facts to show that a reasonable jury could find that Mr. Petagine committed felony hazing under the principal theory. See Parks, 96 So. 3d at 476 (rejecting appellant’s argument that the State failed to allege a prima facie case of failure to register as a sex offender); see Ramsey, 124 So. 3d at 446 (same regarding motion to dismiss theft charge); § 777.011, Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 1006.63(1), Florida Statutes, defines hazing as “any action or situation that recklessly or intentionally endangers the mental or physical health or safety of a student for purposes including, but not limited to, initiation or admission into or affiliation with any organization operating under the sanction of a postsecondary institution.” (Emphasis added.)