Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] § 1, is recognized as a "parent or person acting as parent."
Resolution of the issue is a matter of statutory interpretation.
"A fundamental tenet of statutory interpretation is that
statutory language should be given effect consistent with its
15 Although Texas law is not applicable to our analysis, we note that it is questionable whether Texas would be Victoria's home State under its laws. Texas has adopted the revised uniform act, which defines "person acting as a parent" differently from the uniform act and from the Massachusetts act. Compare Tex. Family Code Ann. § 152.102(13) (Thomson Reuters 2014) and revised uniform act, 9 U.L.A. § 102(13), with G. L. c. 209B, § 1, and uniform act, 9 U.L.A. § 2(9). Under Texas law, a "person acting as a parent" means "a person, other than a parent, who: (A) has physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of six consecutive months, including any temporary absence, within one year immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding; and (B) has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the law of this [S]tate." Tex. Family Code Ann. § 152.102(13). The Commonwealth argues that the office is not a person acting as a parent under Texas law because it had not been awarded legal custody "under the law of this [S]tate," Texas, and instead had been awarded legal custody under Federal law.
16