Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] However, we do not know how the City would have decided Cloudview’s application if it had not interposed a perpetual open space easement as a reason not to grant Cloudview’s application. Therefore, we vacate the City’s administrative decision and remand to the City’s Governing Body for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion.
C. Cloudview’s Claim for Inverse Condemnation Is Not Ripe for Consideration.
{49} Cloudview argues that the City’s decision to retain Parcel F for public use as open space was in effect a taking of its property. See NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-29(A) (1983) (“A person authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain who has taken . . . any property for public use without making just compensation . . . is liable to the condemnee, or any subsequent grantee thereof, for the value thereof.”). Specifically, Cloudview argues that the City deprived Cloudview of any economically beneficial use of its property. See Lucas v.