Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See, e.g., DeHart v. Town of Austin, Ind., 39 F.3d 718, 722 (7th Cir. 1994); Kerr v. Kimmell, 740 F. Supp. 1525, 1530 (D. Kan. 1990); Hendricks County Bd. of Zoning Appeals v. Barlow, 656 N.E.2d 481, 484-85 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995). These courts have noted that Sections 2143(a)(8) and 2145(b) of AWA expressly contemplate that state and municipal governments would continue to legislate in the area of animal welfare. DeHart, 39 F.3d at 722; Barlow, 656 N.E.2d at 484-85; Kerr, 740 F.Supp. at 1530. Section 2143(a)(8) provides that the statutory authority delegated to the Secretary of Agriculture to “promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals[,]” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1), “shall not prohibit any State (or a political subdivision of such State) from promulgating standards in addition to those standards promulgated by the Secretary.” Section 2143(a)(8). Section 2145(b) states that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to cooperate with the officials of the various States or political subdivisions thereof in carrying out the purposes of this [Act] and of any State, local, or municipal legislation or ordinance on the same subject.”