Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] {37} There are at least two sources of law governing state preemption of a municipal ordinance in New Mexico: (1) Article X, Section 6 of the New Mexico Constitution and (2) NMSA 1978, § 3-17-1 (1993). Article X, Section 6 of the New Mexico Constitution provides that
D. A municipality which adopts a charter may exercise all legislative powers and perform all functions not expressly denied by general law or charter. . . .
E. The purpose of this section is to provide for maximum local self-government. A liberal construction shall be given to the powers of municipalities.
N.M. Const., art. X, § 6(D), (E). Section 3-17-1 states that “[t]he governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico.” The test for determining whether an ordinance is inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico is “whether the ordinance permits an act the general law prohibits, or vice versa.” New Mexicans for Free Enter. v.