Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] APPELLANT’S MOTION FOR A SECOND COMPETENCY EVALUATION.”
ANALYSIS
{¶17} McConnell contends in his sole Assignment of Error that the trial court
abused its discretion when it denied his request for a second competency evaluation at
public expense. Based on the record before us, we disagree.
Perry County, Case No. 20-CA-00005 6
First Evaluation
{¶18} McConnell initially entered a plea of not guilty to the charges, but prior to
trial, he filed a written plea of not guilty by reason of insanity (“NGRI”) and argued he was
not competent to stand trial. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.37(B), “In a criminal action in a court
of common pleas, * * * the * * * defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence
to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a
hearing on the issue as provided in this section.” After McConnell filed motions raising the
issue of his competence to stand trial and his NGRI plea, the trial court ordered an
evaluation pursuant to R.C. 2945.371(A):
If the issue of a defendant's competence to stand trial is raised or if a