Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] that the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable and not
merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 450
N.E.2d 1140 (1983).
{¶25} McConnell agues the trial court abused its discretion when it denied the
motion for a second competency evaluation. McConnell contends in his appeal that while
Mr. Meranda (who appeared at the hearing on trial counsel’s behalf) stipulated to the
findings of the competency evaluation, trial counsel believed that Mr. Meranda only
stipulated to the document. McConnell does not cite R.C. 2945.37(E) in support of his
argument, but pursuant to that statute, “[t]he prosecutor and defense counsel may submit
evidence on the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. A written report of the
evaluation of the defendant may be admitted into evidence at the hearing by stipulation,
but, if either the prosecution or defense objects to its admission, the report may be
admitted under sections 2317.36 to 2317.38 of the Revised Code or any other applicable
statute or rule.” We do not believe R.C. 2945.37(E) supports McConnell’s argument on
appeal based on the discussion of the competency evaluation at the first and second
hearings.
{¶26} At the first hearing, the trial court asked the parties if the attorneys had an