On appeal from The Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County ">
[…] eighteen years old in September 2021. After this date, the parties are not required by
law to financially support their son unless he becomes disabled or is still in high
school with a reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of nineteen. §
61.13(1)(a)(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019).
11
reverse the child support determination and remand for reconsideration as to the
proper amount of support owed.
8
Lastly, we note the trial court erred by ordering that “[a]ny out of pocket or
supplemental cost shall be shared by the parties equally.” This ruling is contrary to
the clear directive under section 61.30(8), Florida Statutes, which provides that such
medical expenses “shall be added to the basic obligation unless these expenses have
been ordered to be separately paid on a percentage basis.” It is unclear from the
partial final judgment whether the trial court deducted the health insurance paid by
the former wife, through her payroll deductions, from her child support obligation,
and whether the trial court added the uncovered medical expenses to the basic