On appeal from The Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County ">
[…] [therefore,] reversal is proper.” Gilliland, 266 So. 3d at 868. The final judgment also
left unexplained whether the former husband has an “ongoing need for support on a
permanent basis.” § 61.08(7), Fla. Stat.; Ortiz v. Ortiz, 45 Fla. L. Weekly D1929
(Fla. 3d DCA Aug. 12, 2020) (reversing and remanding trial court’s alimony award
where “judgment on appeal does not include the reasoning behind the award of
alimony”).
Unreconciled inconsistencies exist regarding the evident disparate earning
capacity of the parties. See § 61.08(2)(j), Fla. Stat. (in determining alimony award,
the court shall consider “[a]ny other factor necessary to do equity and justice
3 § 61.08(4), Fla. Stat. (“For purposes of determining alimony, there is a rebuttable
presumption that a . . . long-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of 17
years or greater.”). “There is a rebuttable presumption that permanent periodic
alimony is appropriate after a long-term marriage.” Gilliland v. Gilliland, 266 So.
3d 866, 868 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019) (citation omitted).
6