Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 2903.02(A) for purposely causing the death of another, and (2) R.C. 2903.02(B) for causing the
death of another “as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an
offense of violence that is a felony,” in this case felonious assault.
{¶ 52} Felonious assault, a second-degree felony, is defined under R.C. 2903.11:
(A) No person shall knowingly * * *:
* * *
(2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another’s unborn by
means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.
R.C. 2903.11(A)(2). R.C. 2901.22 defines the relevant mental states as follows:
(A) A person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a
certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a
certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the
offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.
(B) A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the