Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] a risk of physical harm to any person. Gordon, supra, at ¶ 23, citing State v. Washington,
9th Dist. Lorain No. 11CA010015, 2014-Ohio-1876, 2014 WL 1800410, ¶ 18. In the
instant case, appellee presented evidence that physical harm resulted to both officers.
{¶29} We conclude the jury could have reasonably found appellant obstructed
official business in struggling with the officers in the back of the cruiser and that his actions
created a risk of physical harm.
{¶30} Appellant was also found guilty upon one count of resisting arrest pursuant
to R.C. 2921.33(B) [Count II], which states, “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist
or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of
or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement
officer.” Appellant argues there is no evidence how or when Hermann’s knee was cut,
and characterizes his actions as “cooperative from the inception with Law Enforcement.”
Again, this argument contradicts appellant’s own trial testimony in which he admitted he