Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] bulge out; appellant resisted being cuffed and struggled with both officers inside the
cruiser, thrashing, moving, and pulling away. Eventually appellant was cuffed with his
hands in front, but he required sedation upon arrival of an E.M.T. squad before he could
be transported to the hospital. Appellant was admittedly under the influence of drugs.
We find appellant’s conviction of resisting arrest is supported by sufficient evidence and
is not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
{¶31} Finally, appellant challenges his conviction upon one count of criminal
damaging pursuant to R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) [Count III], which provides, “No person shall
cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the
other person's consent [k]nowingly, by any means.” Appellant argues there was no
evidence what caused the “banging” on the cruiser door; we note, however, that appellant
testified he “knocked” on the cruiser door to get the officers’ attention, and when that didn’t
work, he hit the door with his shoulder.