Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Goodwin v. Yeakle’s Sports Bar & Grill, Inc., 62 N.E.3d 384, 386 (Ind. 2016). Our
Supreme Court has cautioned that “[a]s long as competent evidence has been
designated in response to a summary judgment motion, . . . ‘weighing [the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CT-2948 | April 30, 2020 Page 5 of 11
evidence]—no matter how decisively the scales may seem to tip—[is] a matter
for trial, not summary judgment.’” Stafford v. Szymanowski, 31 N.E.3d 959, 963
(Ind. 2015) (quoting Hughley v. State, 15 N.E.3d 1000, 1005-06 (Ind. 2014)).
I. ITCA
[8] Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(3) provides that “[a] governmental entity or an
employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if
a loss results from . . . [t]he temporary condition of a public thoroughfare . . .
that results from weather.” (Emphasis added.) This provision, like all
provisions in the ITCA, is in derogation of the common law and is strictly
construed against the grant of immunity. Mullin v. Mun. City of South Bend, 639
N.E.2d 278, 281 (Ind. 1994).