Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The official revision comment
of La. C.Cr.P. art. 924.1 states, “This article reaffirms the post-appellate nature of
the procedure. Post-conviction relief is not designed to take the place of an appeal.
The petitioner must first exhaust whatever appellate rights he has.” La. C.Cr.P. art.
930.8 provides that applications for post-conviction relief, including requests for
out-of-time appeals, must be filed within two years from the date that a defendant’s
conviction and sentence become final unless certain specific exceptions apply.8


8 La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 provides, in pertinent part:
No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered
if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of
Article 914 or 922, unless any of the following apply:
(1) The application alleges, and the petitioner proves or the state admits, that the facts upon which the claim is
predicated were not known to the petitioner or his prior attorneys. Further, the petitioner shall prove that he
exercised diligence in attempting to discover any post-conviction claims that may exist. “Diligence” for the
purposes of this Article is a subjective inquiry that must take into account the circumstances of the petitioner.
Those circumstances shall include but are not limited to the educational background of the petitioner, the