Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] advised that the sentencing range for count one—possession with intent to
distribute heroin (La. R.S. 40:966(A))—was one to 20 years at hard labor. La. R.S.
40:966(B)(3) mandates a sentence for this crime of not less than five nor more than
40 years imprisonment at hard labor.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea,
the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which
the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty and the maximum possible
penalty. La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 (E) provides that: “[a]ny variance from the
procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the
accused shall not invalidate the plea.” Violations of La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 that do
not rise to the level of Boykin violations are subject to harmless error analysis.
State v. Guzman, 99-1528 and 99-1753 (La. 5/16/00), 769 So.2d 1158, 1164-66;
19-KA-388 7
State v. Gilliam, 01-748 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1/15/02), 807 So.2d 1024, 1027, writ