Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 19-KA-336 17
notify the defendant of the charge against him. State v. Bluain, 315 So.2d 749, 752
(La. 1975). Since this amendment to correct the date was designed to cure
deficiencies and not to alter the nature of the crime, defendant’s plea to the original
indictment applied to the amended indictment. Id.
The transcript reflects that the trial court incorrectly advised defendant that
he had “two years after the judgment of conviction of sentence becomes final in
which to seek post-conviction relief.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A) provides that “(n)o
application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-oftime appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the
judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of
Article 914 or 922…” When a trial court failed to properly advise, or provides an
incomplete advisal, the appellate court may correct this error by informing the
defendant of the applicable prescriptive period for post-conviction relief by means
of its opinion. State v. Perez, 17-119 (La.