Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] As the State argued in the district court,
Defendant has been in a state of virtually chronic incarceration since 2007. Any
time-gap between the pertinent offenses was a matter of mere months.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 5
In his final assignment of error, Defendant argues his consecutive life
sentences are excessive. At trial, he objected to the sentences without elaboration.
Subsequently, he filed a written motion alleging that the sentences were excessive,
which was denied by the district court. As a fourth habitual offender, Defendant was
subject to sentencing as set forth in La.R.S. 15:529.1, which states in pertinent part:
A. Any person who, after having been convicted within this state
of a felony, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any
other state or of the United States, or any foreign government of a crime
which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits
any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony,
shall be punished as follows:
. . . .
(4) If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first
conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any
term less than his natural life then the following sentences apply:
(a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth
or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest
prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years
and not more than his natural life.
(b) If the fourth felony and no prior felony is defined as a crime
of violence under R.S. 14:2(B) or as a sex offense under R.S. 15:541,
the person shall be imprisoned for not less than twenty years nor more
than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first
conviction. If twice the possible sentence prescribed for a first
conviction is less than twenty years, the person shall be imprisoned for
twenty years.
Both underlying crimes were attempted first degree rapes and thus carried
potential sentences of ten to fifty years, pursuant to La.R.S. 14:27(D)(1)(a) and
La.R.S 14:42(D). Pursuant to La.R.S. 15:529.1(4)(a), the potential term was “not
less that the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty 15
years and not more than his natural life.”
This court in State v. Whatley, 03-1275, pp. 5-6 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/3/04), 867
So.2d 955, 958-59, details the proper analysis for an excessive-sentence claim:
The Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and La.
Const. art. I, § 20 prohibit the imposition of cruel or excessive