Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] remedies. See id. §§ 3101–3105; 3201–3206. Thus, “[t]he plain language of § 3011 makes it
applicable only to prejudgment or postjudgment procedures.” United States v. Sackett, 114 F.3d
1050, 1053 (10th Cir. 1997). Garnishment is listed as both a prejudgment and a postjudgment
remedy. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3104; 3205. Because the Government applied postjudgment to garnish
two of Pioch’s accounts, § 3011(a) applies here. Section 3011(b) supplies two exceptions to
§ 3011(a)’s rule, neither of which is relevant to this case.
According to the next phrase of § 3011(a), the United States is “entitled” to recover a
10% surcharge of “the amount of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt.” In
relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B) defines “debt” as “an amount that is owing to the United
States on account of . . . [an] assessment, . . . restitution, [or] recovery of a cost incurred by the
United States, or other source of indebtedness to the United States, . . .”1 Of course, restitution in
a criminal case is often owed to a victim who is not the United States. Here, for example, Pioch
jointly and severally owes $1,990,342.76 to McLaughlin. Notwithstanding, the FDCPA deems
the outstanding balance on a judgment of restitution arising in a criminal case to be “an amount
that is owing to the United States” for § 3002(3)(B) purposes. See 28 U.S.C. § 3003(b)(2) (“This
chapter shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other
Federal law or any State law . . . to collect any fine, penalty, assessment, restitution, or forfeiture
arising in a criminal case.” (emphasis added)). Returning to § 3002(3)(B)’s definition of “debt,”
the plain and ordinary meaning of “owing” is “due to be paid.” See Owing, MERRIAM-WEBSTER
(defining “owing” as “due to be paid” and supplying “outstanding,” “overdue,” “owed,”
“payable,” “unpaid,” and “unsettled” as synonyms). Tying everything together: a “debt” can
constitute the amount due to be paid because of an assessment, an order of restitution (including
restitution owed to individuals arising out of criminal cases), or another source of indebtedness
to the United States.
1The § 3011(a) surcharge itself does not constitute “debt.” See 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3).
No. 19-3919 United States v. Pioch Page 5
Confusion arises from the confounding repetition of “debt” in § 3011’s phrase “amount
of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt.” Pioch urges that “[a]ll words [in
§ 3011(a)] are to be given effect and none are to be ignored.” Appellant’s Br. at 8. She argues
that “in connection with the recovery of the debt” modifies “amount of the debt” and urges us