Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] That coheres with the ordinary and legal
understanding of garnishments. See Garnishment, MERRIAM-WEBSTER (defining garnishment as
“a legal summons or warning concerning the attachment of property to satisfy a debt” (emphasis
added)); Garnishment, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (defining garnishment as “[a] judicial
proceeding in which a creditor (or potential creditor) asks the court to order a third party who is
indebted to or is bailee for the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor’s property
(such as wages or bank accounts) held by that third party” (emphasis added)); cf. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1672(c) (defining “garnishment” as “any legal or equitable procedure through which the
earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt” in the context of
No. 19-3919 United States v. Pioch Page 6
wage garnishments (emphases added)); 31 U.S.C. § 3720D(a) (“[T]he head of an . . . agency that
administers a program that gives rise to a delinquent nontax debt owed to the United States by an