Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] No. 19-3919 United States v. Pioch Page 6
wage garnishments (emphases added)); 31 U.S.C. § 3720D(a) (“[T]he head of an . . . agency that
administers a program that gives rise to a delinquent nontax debt owed to the United States by an
individual may . . . garnish the disposable pay of the individual to collect the amount owed, . . .”
(emphasis added)); FED. R. CIV. P. 64(a), (b) (listing garnishment as a “remedy” “to secure
satisfaction of the potential judgment” (emphases added)). So even if Pioch is correct that “in
connection with the recovery of the debt” modifies “amount of debt” in § 3011, a garnishment
action cannot be the “amount of debt” to which the United States is entitled to apply its
surcharge.
We thus agree with the Government. “[I]n connection with the recovery of the debt”
triggers the “recover[y] [of] a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the debt.” Thus, when
the Government initiates an action or proceeding under FDCPA subchapter B or C to recover
debt owed to the United States, the United States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10% of the
outstanding debt.2
We emphasize two features of § 3011(a) that are applicable here. First, the Government
may collect the 10% surcharge only after Pioch has fully paid the assessment, the restitution
owed to McLaughlin, and the restitution owed to the IRS, in that order. Second, the “surcharge”
is an amount to be added to, and not subtracted from, the judgment.
In this case, the judgment states: “Payments shall be applied in the following order:
(1) assessment, (2) restitution principal, . . . (9) costs, including cost of prosecution and court
costs.” R. 380 (Judgment at 8) (Page ID #6121). The § 3011(a) surcharge is levied to cover the
cost of prosecution. See § 3011(a) (“to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation
and enforcement . . . .”). Per the judgment alone, the surcharge is separate from and must be
2Other courts of appeals have acknowledged without deciding that § 3011(a) entitles the United States to a
10% surcharge on the debt outstanding to the United States and not 10% of the debt actually recovered by the