Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] criminalized by the statute.” United States v. Oliver, 962 F.3d 1311, 1316 (11th
Cir. 2020) (quotation omitted). But that presumption has limits: “[t]he inquiry into
the minimum conduct criminalized by the state statute must remain within the
bounds of plausibility.” United States v. Dixon, 874 F.3d 678, 681 (11th Cir.
2017).
Stancil argues that, whether or not his past crimes were themselves “serious
drug offenses” under ACCA, the least culpable conduct under the statute of
conviction is not. All three of his prior convictions were under Virginia Code
§ 18.2-248, which provides that it is unlawful to “manufacture, sell, give,
distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled
substance.” Va. Code § 18.2-248(A). According to Stancil, the least culpable
conduct under that statute is giving or possessing with intent to give a controlled
substance to another “only as an accommodation,” without “intent to profit thereby
from any consideration received.”2
Id. § 18.2-248(D).