Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] and Bear Arms Amendment.”
Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel. City of Princeton v. Buckner, 180 W. Va. 457, 377 S.E.2d 139
(1988). West Virginia Code § 61-7-7 prohibits certain persons from possessing firearms,
provides penalties therefor, delineates who may carry a concealed weapon, and sets forth
a procedure for a prohibited person to regain the ability to possess a firearm. As we
receives an unconditional pardon for said offense shall not be prohibited from possessing
a firearm by the provisions of the [sic] section.”8
observed in Perito, “[t]he obvious purpose of W.Va. Code § 61-7-7 is to guard the public
safety.” 215 W.Va. at 183, 597 S.E.2d at 316.
The specific provision at issue here, West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(b)(2),
withholds the right to possess a firearm from any person “[w]ho has been convicted in this
state or any other jurisdiction of a felony controlled substance offense[.]” Id. (emphasis
added). The statutory language is plain and the legislative intent to prohibit any person
previously convicted in any jurisdiction of a felony controlled substance offense from
possessing a firearm is clear. Pursuant to our rules of statutory construction, “[w]here the