Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] {¶ 5} R.C. 2953.08 provides for appeals based on felony sentencing guidelines, and,
pursuant to R.C. 2953.08(G)(2), an appellate court may increase, reduce, modify, or vacate and
remand a challenged felony sentence if the court clearly and convincingly finds either “that the
record does not support the sentencing court’s findings” under the specified statutory provisions, or
“the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.” State v. Mitchell, 4th Dist. Meigs No. 13CA13,
2015-Ohio-1132, ¶ 11; State v. Brewer, 2012-Ohio-1903, 11 N.E.3d 317, ¶ 37 (4th Dist.).
{¶ 6} Here, appellant was convicted of a R.C. 2927.01(B) violation, abuse of a corpse,
which provides: (B) No person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that
would outrage reasonable community sensibilities. R.C. 2927.01(C) states that “[w]hoever violates
division (B) of this section is guilty of gross abuse of a corpse, a felony of the fifth degree.” At the
change of plea hearing, appellee indicated that “the nature of this offense was such that it requires
prison time.” Trial counsel replied: “[B]y the sentencing laws in the state of Ohio on a F5 such as