Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Trust Code, which in turn provides that "[a] trustee shall
administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries."
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18–B, § 802(1). But under that section of the
Trust Code, a trustee has no such duty if "[t]he transaction was
authorized by the terms of the trust." Id. § 802(2)(A). Leaving
no doubt on this point, the Maine Uniform Power of Attorney Act
provides that the agent shall "[a]ct loyally for the principal's
benefit," "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the power of
attorney." Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-A, § 5-914(b)(1) (emphasis
added). Therefore, since the POA expressly authorized the
challenged self-dealing, Jordan was not obligated to act solely in
Senior's interests.
Jordan still had the basic obligation under Maine law to
"[a]ct in accordance with the principal's reasonable expectations
to the extent actually known by the agent." Id. § 5-914(a)(1)
(emphasis added). The defendants argue that Jordan violated this
duty by declining to follow Senior's directives about the
disposition of Senior property. But the POA authorized Junior to
"make gifts of any property . . . as [Jordan] may consider