Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] program shall be $55 per tree. If the homeowner’s
property is eligible for a Shade Dade or a Shade Florida
Card, the homeowner may not receive compensation
under this section for the first citrus tree removed from the
property as part of a citrus canker eradication program.
(4) The specification of a per-tree amount paid for the
residential citrus canker compensation program does not
limit the amount of any other compensation that may be
paid by another entity or pursuant to court order for the
14
removal of citrus trees as part of a citrus canker eradication
program.
In short, section 581.1845 provides for compensation in the amount of $55 per tree,
subject to the availability of funds.11 Moreover, section 581.1845(4) states that the
per tree amount “does not limit the amount of any other compensation that may be
paid by another entity or pursuant to court order . . . .” (Emphasis added).
In 2006, the Homeowners moved for partial summary judgment on their claim
for compensation in addition to the base compensation created by section 581.1845.
According to the Homeowners, they were entitled to entry of judgment as a matter
of law based on two Florida Supreme Court decisions: Haire and Patchen. In Haire,
the Court held as follows:
In this case, we conclude that under the statutory
scheme the State is obligated to provide more than token
compensation if the State has destroyed a healthy, albeit
exposed tree. Section 581.1845 expressly states that the
specified per-tree amount “does not limit the amount of
any other compensation that may be paid . . . pursuant to
court orderfor the removal of citrus trees as part of a citrus
canker eradication program.” § 581.1845(4) (emphasis
supplied).
. . . .
11 Homeowners eligible for the Shade Dade or Shade Florida Card may not receive
compensation for the first citrus tree removed. “The statutes do not further define a
Shade Dade or Shade Florida Card. However, a press release from the Department