Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] § 1252(d)(1) does not require that a claim of citizenship be exhausted.
2 We discussed exhaustion in Shepherd, but did not consider whether
§ 1252(a)(1) applies to citizens, because we concluded the petitioner was not a
citizen. Shepherd, 678 F.3d at 1176-78, 1185.
12
It appears that the sole circuit court decision requiring exhaustion of a
citizenship claim is Johnson v. Whitehead, 647 F.3d 120 (4th Cir. 2011). In that
case, the court did not consider § 1252(d)(1). Instead, it held that a citizenship claim
was barred for failure to exhaust under 8 U.S.C. § 1503 because the petitioner had
failed to administratively appeal the denial of his Form N-600. Johnson, 647 F.3d at
125. Section 1503 permits the filing of a declaratory judgment action if an individual
“claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right
or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the
ground that he is not a national of the United States.” § 1503(a). The statute
provides that such actions must be filed “within five years after the final
administrative denial of such right or privilege.” Id.
Section 1503 is not at issue in this case. That statute does not permit suits “if
the issue of such person’s status as a national of the United States . . . arose by reason
of, or in connection with any removal proceeding.” § 1503(a). Gonzalez-Alarcon’s
claim of citizenship plainly arose in connection with his removal proceeding. See
Rios-Valenzuela v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 506 F.3d 393, 398 (5th Cir. 2007)
(section 1503 suit cannot be maintained if “citizenship that forms the basis of [a