Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] For reasons explained in our contemporaneously filed memorandum disposition, we affirm in part and vacate in part the remainder of the judgment and remand for further proceedings.

* * *

5 The Washington law at issue here, RCW 48.05.200(1), and the North Carolina statute at issue in Elliott, 883 F.3d at 390–91 (addressing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-16-5), designate a statutory agent that foreign insurers must authorize to accept for service of process. Other states, such as California, require foreign insurers to designate an agent, but do not designate who that agent is. See Cal. Ins. Code § 1600 (“[E]very foreign insurer [must designate] an agent for service of process. The agent designated may be any person residing in this state, including, but not limited to, any corporate officer of the insurer.”). Such a requirement is not before us, and we take no position regarding its interplay with the federal removal statute.

Outcome: AFFIRMED WITH RESPECT TO THE DENIAL OF THE MOTION TO REMAND.

Each party shall bear its own costs on appeal.

Plaintiff's Experts:

Defendant's Experts:

Comments: