Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Chi., R.I. & P.R. Co. v. Stude, 346 U.S. 574, 580 (1954) (“For the purpose of removal, the federal law determines who is plaintiff and who is defendant. It is a question of the construction of the federal statute on removal, and not the state statute.”). So we decline to place much weight on Washington law and conclude that the federal removal statute is, at most, ambiguous on this point. Cf. Elliott, 883 F.3d at 392 (“[A] straightforward reading . . . supports holding that the 30-day period . . . is not triggered by service on a statutory agent . . . .”).

3 RCW 48.05.200(1) provides: “Each authorized foreign or alien insurer must appoint the commissioner as its attorney to receive service of, and upon whom must be served, all legal process issued against it in this state upon causes of action arising within this state. Service upon the commissioner as attorney constitutes service upon the insurer. Service of legal process against the insurer can be had only by service upon the commissioner, except actions upon contractor bonds pursuant to RCW 18.27.040, where service may be upon the department of labor and industries.”

6 ANDERSON V. STATE FARM

The legislative history, on the other hand, is unambiguous—it clearly demonstrates Congress’ intent to avoid disparate application of the removal statute due to differences in state law. See Murphy Bros., Inc. v.