Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] It can “submit
no more than one proposal to a company for a particular
shareholders’ meeting.” Id. at § 240.14a-8(b)(2)(i). And the
29
“proposal, including any accompanying supporting statement,
may not exceed 500 words.” Id. at § 240.14a-8(d).
The rule’s substantive exclusions, by contrast, are “the
most frequently used (and most litigated).” Palmiter at 890.
They include (1) the “proper subjects” exclusion, which exists
“[i]f the proposal is not a proper subject for action by
shareholders under the law of the jurisdiction of the
company’s organization,” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8(i)(1); (2) the
“false or misleading” exclusion, which allows companies to
bar proposals that are too vague, id. at § 240.14a-8(i)(3); (3)
the “substantially related” exclusion, which says that a
proposal is excludable if it “relates to operations which
account for less than 5 percent of the company’s total assets
[and net earnings and gross sales] at the end of its most recent
fiscal year . . . , and is not otherwise significantly related to
the company’s business,” id. at § 240.14a-8(i)(5); and, most
relevant for purposes of this opinion, (4) the “ordinary
business” exclusion, which disallows a proposal that “deals
with a matter relating to the company’s ordinary business
operations,” id. at § 240.14a-8(i)(7). See Palmiter 890.