Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] It follows that the jury charge questions asking whether the 2002 transaction was a loan and whether the Pasols wrongfully foreclosed were improperly submitted, and the answers to those questions were immaterial. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 301; Spencer, 876 S.W.2d at 157; Cantu, 398 S.W.3d at 827. The trial court therefore did not err in disregarding those findings when it rendered its judgment.
Finally, we disagree with Nelson that the trial court erred by failing to consider amounts paid by Wells Fargo to the Pasols as part of the settlement agreement between those two parties. Section 33.012 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that “[i]f the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(b). However, chapter 33 applies only to actions where a defendant, settling
11
person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought. See id. § 33.002(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.).