Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) it is based on an error of law; or (3) it is based on
an error of fact." State v. Frazier, 311 Kan. __, 461 P.3d 43, 46 (2020). To the extent this
appeal involves statutory interpretation, appellate courts exercise unlimited review. State
v. Downing, 311 Kan. 100, 103, 456 P.3d 535 (2020).
Discussion
The parties share little agreement on this issue. First, they dispute which statute
established the confidential relationship. Second, they disagree about what statute applies
to the alleged waiver.
As to the privilege, Gibson argues K.S.A. 65-5810(a)-(b) does that, while the State
contends K.S.A. 74-5323(a) does. The practical effect appears the same, since both
statutes provide the "confidential relations and communications" between a professional
and the client "are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an
attorney and an attorney's client." K.S.A. 65-5810; K.S.A. 74-5323. But the statute
Gibson looks to applies to communications with "licensed professional counselor[s]" and
[licensed clinical professional counselor[s]," By contrast, K.S.A. 74-5323(a) provides: