Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations. [Citations omitted.]"'"
State v. Parker, 309 Kan. 1, 13-14, 430 P.3d 975 (2018).
Discussion
Due process demands the State prove every element of the charged offense. State
v. Patterson, 311 Kan. 59, 62, 455 P.3d 792 (2020). Gibson was charged with and
convicted of both felony murder and child abuse. The felony-murder statute did not
require the State to show the killing itself was committed knowingly, but it did require
14
the State to show the murder was done while Gibson was committing the crime of child
abuse. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5402(a)(2) ("Murder in the first degree is the killing of
a human being committed . . . in the commission of . . . any inherently dangerous
felony."). And to prove child abuse, the State had to establish Gibson "knowingly . . .
inflict[ed] cruel and inhuman corporal punishment upon [S.N.R.]" (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5602(a)(3).