Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Her mother testified S.N.R. was in good health when she left her
with Gibson and that other than a little scrape on her forehead, the baby had no injuries.
And the photograph of Gibson and the baby sent to the mother about three hours before
S.N.R.'s death showed no injuries on her face. The mother testified that when on her
stomach, S.N.R. could push her head up and look around.
The district court instructed the jury that "[t]he defendant acts knowingly when the
defendant is aware of the nature of his conduct that the State complains of or the
circumstances in which he is acting." See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(i) ("A person acts
'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to
circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the
nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. . . ."). And Gibson told
Dr. Steffen he held the baby's head face down into the bed for about 20 to 30 seconds. He
also told Detective Johnson he held her down for less than a minute.
Gibson does not challenge the evidence's sufficiency showing he killed S.N.R.