Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 22-3212(c)(2) ("[T]he defense shall . . . provide for the attorney for the prosecution
a summary or written report of what any expert witness intends to testify, including the
witness' qualifications and the witness' opinions . . . ."). And Gibson is not challenging
that finding by the district court, so on appeal we consider it conclusive and any contrary
argument waived. See State v. Sanchez-Loredo, 294 Kan. 50, 54, 272 P.3d 34 (2012)
(matter not raised for review considered abandoned).
11
For the first time on this appeal, Gibson asserts K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-426a(a)
governs this issue. That statute provides:
"Disclosure made in a court or agency proceeding; scope of waiver. When the
disclosure is made in a court or agency proceeding and waives the attorney-client
privilege or work-product protection, the waiver extends to an undisclosed
communication or information in any proceeding only if:
(1) The waiver is intentional;
(2) the disclosed and undisclosed communications or information concern the
same subject matter; and
(3) they ought in fairness be considered together." K.S.A. 60-426a(a).
But neither party asked the district court to consider K.S.A. 60-426a(a), so that
avenue of attack is not preserved. See Williams, 298 Kan. 1075, Syl. ¶ 4.
For these reasons, the district court did not err by allowing Dr. Steffen to testify to