Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See K.S.A. 65-
5802(b) ("'Practice of professional counseling' means assisting an individual or group . . .
through counseling, assessment, consultation and referral and includes the diagnosis and
treatment of mental disorders . . . ."), (c) ("'Professional counseling' means to assist an
individual or group to develop understanding of personal strengths and weaknesses, to
restructure concepts and feelings, to define goals and to plan actions as these are related
to personal, social, educational and career development and adjustment."). Any privilege
claim must flow through K.S.A. 74-5323.
Next, the parties disagree about which statute applies to decide Gibson's alleged
waiver. The district court ruled based on K.S.A. 60-437. It provides:
"A person who would otherwise have a privilege to refuse to disclose or to
prevent another from disclosing a specified matter has no such privilege with respect to
that matter if the judge finds that such person or any other person while the holder of the
privilege has (a) contracted with a party against whom the privilege is claimed that he or
she would not claim the privilege or, (b) without coercion, or without any trickery,
deception, or fraud practiced against him or her, and with knowledge of the privilege,
made disclosure of any part of the matter or consented to such a disclosure made by
anyone." (Emphasis added.)
Gibson relies on State v. Foster, 259 Kan. 198, 210, 910 P.2d 848 (1996). He
insists the defense had not presented evidence of communications between Dr. Steffen
10
and Gibson prior to Dr. Steffen testifying, so under his view of Foster, the report itself