Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] to the alleged waiver.
As to the privilege, Gibson argues K.S.A. 65-5810(a)-(b) does that, while the State
contends K.S.A. 74-5323(a) does. The practical effect appears the same, since both
statutes provide the "confidential relations and communications" between a professional
and the client "are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an
attorney and an attorney's client." K.S.A. 65-5810; K.S.A. 74-5323. But the statute
Gibson looks to applies to communications with "licensed professional counselor[s]" and
[licensed clinical professional counselor[s]," By contrast, K.S.A. 74-5323(a) provides:
"The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and the
9
psychologist's client are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between
an attorney and the attorney's client. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 74-5323(a) is the applicable statute. Dr. Steffen, a licensed psychologist,
received a doctoral degree in clinical psychology. And he was hired, as he testified, to
conduct a psychological evaluation to determine Gibson's "psychological functioning in