Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Ingels could provide effective aid in representing the defendant, Mr. McGinley, and could present whatever defenses they might have discussed or thought might be there."

Like the greater charge in Smallwood, McGinley was plainly subject to an upward sentencing departure and the State possessed evidence supporting that departure. When determining whether substantial and compelling reasons for a sentencing departure exist, a district court may consider whether a drug crime was committed as part of a major organized drug manufacture, cultivation, or distribution activity. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 216816(a)(1).

A major organized drug manufacture, cultivation, or distribution activity may be shown if: (1) the defendant "derived a substantial amount of money or asset ownership from the illegal drug activity"; (2) there was a "presence of manufacturing or distribution materials such as, but not limited to . . . scales or packaging material"; and (3) the defendant possessed "large amounts of illegal drugs or substantial quantities of controlled substances."