Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] BIDS ATTORNEY FEES

McGinley contends the district court erred when it ordered him to pay $1,585 to reimburse BIDS attorney fees expended for his legal representation. McGinley claims the district court failed to satisfy the requirements of K.S.A. 22-4513 and State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 543-44, 132 P.3d 934 (2006) by neglecting to explicitly consider his financial resources and the burden that payment would impose on him.

This issue involves interpreting K.S.A. 22-4513. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. State v. Hernandez, 292 Kan. 598, 609, 257 P.3d 767 (2011).

Under K.S.A. 22-4513(b), when assessing BIDS attorney fees, a district court "shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the
20

burden that payment of such sum will impose." Our Supreme Court in Robinson explained that a "sentencing court . . . must consider the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment will impose explicitly, stating on the record how those factors have been weighed in the court's decision." 281 Kan. at 546. The