Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs if a district court applies the incorrect legal standard or relies on an erroneous legal conclusion. State v. Warrior, 294 Kan. 484, Syl. ¶ 13, 277 P.3d 1111 (2012); State v. Woodward, 288 Kan. 297, 299, 202 P.3d 15 (2009). "Likewise, the district court's failure to exercise its discretionary authority can be grounds for reversal." State v. Brinklow, 288 Kan. 39, 42, 200 P.3d 1225 (2009). An appellate court has unlimited review over the interpretation of statutes. See State v. Hall, 298 Kan. 978, 982-83, 319 P.3d 506 (2014).

According to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6818(a), "[t]he sentencing judge shall not impose a downward dispositional departure sentence for any crime of extreme sexual violence, as defined in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6815, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6815(c)(2)(F)(i) defines a "'[c]rime of extreme sexual violence'" in relevant part as

"a felony limited to the following:

(a) A crime involving a nonconsensual act of sexual intercourse or sodomy with any person;