Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The legislature has the power to make and change the laws; the executive branch has the power to enforce the laws; and the judiciary has the power to interpret and apply the laws. The prosecutor did not make a misstatement of law, and there was no prosecutorial misconduct. [Citations omitted.]" 2016 WL 1169395, at *8.

We find the reasoning in Alvarez persuasive. Here, the prosecutor appeared to question the jurors' ability to follow the law and gauged the jurors' potential biases. The prosecutor referenced the oath each juror must take under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60247(d)—"to try the case conscientiously and return a verdict according to the law and the evidence"—and the prosecutor's questions occurred before any presentation of evidence and argument. Although the statement at issue—that the jurors have to follow the law— differs from Smith-Parker and Alvarez, the prosecutor did not misstate the law. Thus, no prosecutorial error occurred.