Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] To establish a clearly erroneous instruction error, the defendant must firmly convince the court the jury would have reached a different result without the error. Williams, 295 Kan. at 516." State v. Solis, 305 Kan. 55, 64-65, 378 P.3d 532 (2016).

The "admissibility of any and all other crimes and civil wrongs evidence will be governed by K.S.A. 60-455." State v. Gunby, 282 Kan. 39, 57, 144 P.3d 647 (2006). Subject to exception, evidence of prior bad acts or other crimes evidence is inadmissible to show a person's propensity to commit crimes. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455(a). But evidence of prior bad acts or other crimes "is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455(b).