Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Williams, 299 Kan. at 919.
To discuss Langston's specific arguments about why the statute is too broadly written, we need to review the statute's wording. The conduct prohibition applicable here covers visual depictions of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct:
"(a) Sexual exploitation of a child is: . . . .
(2) possessing any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual
22
desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2).
The statute then provides two key definitions. Langston notes that the first, defining "sexually explicit conduct," covers both actual and simulated conduct:
"'Sexually explicit conduct' means actual or simulated: Exhibition in the nude; sexual intercourse or sodomy, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oralanal contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; masturbation; sadomasochistic abuse with the intent of sexual stimulation; or lewd exhibition of the genitals, female breasts or pubic area of any person. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5510(d)(1).
Langston also points to the inclusion of digitally or computer-generated images in the statute's definition of "visual depiction":
"'[V]isual depiction' means any photograph, film, video picture, digital or computer-generated image or picture whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical or other means." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5510(d)(5).
Based on these statutory provisions, Langston contends the statute reaches out to conduct protected under the First Amendment in two ways.