Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] November 12, 2012. With respect to the Attempted Carjacking, Defendant was
sentenced to five (5) years at Level V suspended for five (5) years at Level III.
With respect to Robbery First Degree, Defendant was sentenced to four (4) years at Level V, which exceeded the minimum mandatory sentence by one (1) year.5 With
respect to PDWDCF, Defendant was sentenced to four (4) years at Level V, which exceed the minimum mandatory sentence by two (2) years.6 Without the GBMI plea deal, Defendant would have been facing at least 10 years at Level V,7 not
5 See 11 Del. C. § 832(b)(1)(“any person convicted of robbery in the first degree shall receive a minimum sentence of . . . [t]hree years at Level V”). 6 See 11 Del. C. § 4205(b)(2)(“The term of incarceration which the court may impose . . . For a class B felony not less than 2 years up to 25 years to be served at Level V.”). 7 The minimum mandatory for PDWDCF is 2 years and Defendant was charged with three counts of PDWDCF, requiring a total minimum mandatory of 6 years for the PDWDCF charges. See id. The minimum mandatory for Robbery First Degree is 3 years. 11 Del. C. § 832(b)(1).