Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] she did or cite any other impediments to her review of the file.
Appellant stated in his affidavit in support of his motion that Attorney
Patterson “litigated [his] appeal to the Eighth Appellate District of Cuyahoga County
in Case No. CA-16-104997 * * * and litigated [his] Notice of Appeal and
Memorandum in Support of Jurisdiction in a Discretionary Appeal to the Ohio
Supreme Court in Case No. 2018-0363.” Attorney Patterson was therefore involved
in the case prior to Ms. Head’s review of the physical record of the appeal in 2018
and could have reviewed the record long before that time.
R.C. 2945.10(G) requires the “[w]ritten charges and instructions shall
be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court
and remain on file with the papers of the case.” The statute does not provide any
requirements that a trial court must adhere to when regarding jury questions and
responses. However, appellant acknowledged in his brief that the trial court
“physically placed [the jury questions and answers] in the court’s file which was