Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Even assuming arguendo, that HHS lacked funds to pay any CSCs upon execution of the contract, it was improper to require the Tribe to include HHS’s requested CSC language. That language identifies the “current” level of CSC funding as “$0,” which is contrary to the ISDA’s requirement that each contract include the full amount of CSCs. See 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2); accord id. § 450l(c) (model agreement § 1(b)(4)). The ISDA defines that amount as the “amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by” the Tribe. Id. § 450j-1(a)(2). Under the plain text of the statute, it is not, and can never be, “$0,” which is what HHS’s requested language required.