Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] A. The Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (“ISDA”) directs the Secretary of HHS (the “Secretary”), upon request of an Indian tribe, to enter into a contract by which the tribe assumes direct operation of HHS’s federal Indian health care programs for the tribe’s members. 25 U.S.C. § 450f. Congress provided for these self-determination contracts in an effort to encourage selfgovernment and thereby enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities. See id. §§ 450, 450a. The ISDA derives from “the Federal Government’s unique and continuing relationship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to the Indian people as a whole.” Id. § 450a(b). “It pursues a goal of Indian ‘self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation in the direction of . . . Federal services to Indian communities so as to render such services more responsive to the needs and desires of those communities.’” Ramah Navajo Chapter v. Salazar, 644 F.3d 1054, 1058 (10th Cir. 2011) (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 450a(a)).