Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2); accord id. § 450l(c) (model agreement § 1(b)(4)). The ISDA defines that amount as the “amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by” the Tribe. Id. § 450j-1(a)(2). Under the plain text of the statute, it is not, and can never be, “$0,” which is what HHS’s requested language required.
The district court determined the CSC language did not violate the ISDA. Rather, the court held, the language described the “time and method of payment,” as required by the ISDA’s model agreement. See id. § 450l(c) (model agreement § 1(f)(2)(A)) (stating that the annual funding agreement “shall contain,” inter alia, “terms that identify . . . the funds to be provided, and the time and method of payment”). Namely, the Tribe would receive $0 “now,” would be placed on the “shortfall list,” and paid later, “if and when” funds became available.
We respectfully disagree with the district court’s interpretation of the statute.