Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Secretary’s obligation to fund self-determination contracts is not absolute. The ISDA includes an “availability clause,” which states that the Secretary’s payment of funds to contractor tribes is “subject to the availability of appropriations.” 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(b); see also id. § 450j(c)(1) (“The amounts of [self-determination] contracts shall be subject to the availability of appropriations.”). The statute also provides that the Secretary may not reduce funding to tribes with ongoing contracts, absent a reduction in appropriations or other special circumstances. See id. § 450j-1(b)(2); see also id. § 450j-1(b) (stating that “the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under this [Act]”).
Every self-determination contract must also contain or incorporate by reference the provisions of the “model agreement” prescribed by the ISDA and “such other provisions as are agreed to by the parties.” 25 U.S.C. § 450l(a).