Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Under the ISDA, the Secretary may decline a contract if “the amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract, as determined under section 450j-1(a) of [the ISDA].” Id.
§ 450f(a)(2)(D) (emphasis added). Section 450j-1(a), in turn, does not mention appropriations, but instead describes the two types of contract funding discussed above – the secretarial amount and CSCs – which together constitute the “amount of funds provided under the terms of the self-determination contracts.” Id.
§ 450j-1(a)(1). With respect to CSCs, it declares that “[t]here shall be added to [the secretarial amount] contract support costs which shall consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management . . . .” Id. § 450j-1(a)(2) (emphasis added).