Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Salazar, 644 F.3d 1054, 1058 (10th Cir. 2011) (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 450a(a)). Under the ISDA, the Secretary must approve a Tribe’s contract proposal unless he or she makes a “specific finding that clearly demonstrates or . . . is supported by a controlling legal authority” that one or more of the statutory grounds for declination are met. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(A)-(E) (specifying grounds on which the Secretary may decline to enter a self-determination contract). Under one of these grounds, at issue here, the Secretary may decline a Tribe’s contract proposal if “the amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract . . . .” Id. § 450f(a)(2)(D).
Once the Secretary enters into a self-determination contract, the ISDA directs the Secretary to provide two types of contract funding.