Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The ISDA plainly does not authorize HHS to decline the Tribe’s contract proposal on the basis that it lacked sufficient appropriations to cover the CSCs requested by the Tribe, the amount of which HHS does not contend is unreasonable.7
2.
HHS next contends its decision to decline the Tribe’s contract proposal was justified, if not mandated, by the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1).
That Act provides: “An officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not . . . make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation . . . .” Id. HHS argues that by accepting the Tribe’s proposal it would have violated this provision by obligating HHS to pay the Tribe an amount of CSCs in excess of appropriations available for fiscal year 2005.