Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Sanchez v. State, 354 S.W.3d 476, 484 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2011); TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072. The statement is commonly referred
to as an “outcry statement,” and the adult who testifies about the outcry statement is referred to as
an “outcry witness.” Sanchez, 354 S.W.3d at 484.
Admissibility of outcry testimony is subject to several procedural requirements. See id.;
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072. One of those requirements is that, at least 14 days prior
to trial, the State must provide the defendant with a written summary of the statement. TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(1)(C); see Sanchez, 354 S.W.3d at 484. Another
requirement is that “the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury,
that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2); see Sanchez, 354 S.W.3d at 484–85. Salinas
argues that these requirements were not satisfied in this case. We address each requirement in
turn.
1. Written Summary
9