Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] test[s] were done, the biological sample would [have] be[en] destroyed after seven
days.” Thus, Quest Diagnostics no longer had any biological evidence from the
victim.3
Crim. App. 1988); and (4) he needs a warrant to search Quest Diagnostics.
3 Because
we are bound by the law-of-the-case doctrine, we affirm.
We have jurisdiction to address only the arguments related to Duran’s first
complaint: whether the trial court erred by determining that Duran did not meet the
statutory requirements for DNA testing under Code of Criminal Procedure Article
64.03. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a) (providing that convicting court
may order DNA testing of particular evidence only if it finds that (a) the evidence still
exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible and it has been subjected to
“a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered
with, replaced, or altered in any material respect,” (b) there is a reasonable likelihood
that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing, (c) identity
was or is an issue in the case, and (d) a preponderance of the evidence shows that the
person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained
3