Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Because of the limited nature of Appellant’s sufficiency challenge, we will not catalog this evidence.
10
C. The standards for resolving a sufficiency challenge on the issue of whether a defendant was in possession of a controlled substance
Here, Appellant was charged with and convicted of possession with intent to
deliver two controlled substances—cocaine and methamphetamine.3 Section 481.112
of the Texas Health and Safety Code states that “a person commits an offense if the
person knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in
Penalty Group 1” and that “[a]n offense . . . is a felony of the first degree if the
amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate
weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200
grams.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a), (d); see also Kibble v. State, 340
S.W.3d 14, 18 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. ref’d) (“To demonstrate
possession of cocaine with intent to deliver, the State is required to show that