Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 34
convictions. Those juvenile offenders with irretrievable depravity, permanent
incorrigibility, or irreparable corruption beyond the possibility of rehabilitation will
continue to serve hard 50 sentences. The opportunity for parole or release before 50 years
has passed will be afforded to those who "demonstrate the truth of Miller's central
intuition—that children who commit even heinous crimes are capable of change."
Montgomery, 136 S. Ct. at 736.
C. Remedy
Williams asks this court to vacate his hard 50 sentence under K.S.A. 60-1507 and
remand for a new sentencing hearing at which the court would be required to consider his
youth and its attendant characteristics as set forth in Miller. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-
1507(a), "[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction
claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in
violation of the constitution or laws of the United States" may "move the court which
imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence." If the court finds that
the constitutional rights of the prisoner have been denied or infringed upon so as to
render the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack, "the court shall vacate and set the