Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] underlying misdemeanor crimes which were charged as felonies because they had been enhanced
as a subsequent offense. One conviction was for a crime that was a felony offense on its own. In
each of those cases, Liner had been sentenced to jail terms of one year or more.
Liner contends that the enhancement of her sentences as a habitual criminal is invalid
because of the nature of the three prior convictions that were not felonies per se but were charged
as such because of their enhancement as subsequent offenses. Liner’s argument is based upon the
language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2221 (Reissue 2016). Subsection (1) provides, in part:
Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison, in this
or any other state or by the United States or once in this state and once at least in any other
state or by the United States, for terms of not less than one year each shall, upon conviction
of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be a habitual criminal . . . .
Subsection (2) provides, in relevant part:
If the accused is convicted of a felony, before sentence is imposed a hearing shall
be had before the court alone as to whether such person has been previously convicted of
prior felonies. . . . At the hearing, if the court finds from the evidence submitted that the
accused has been convicted two or more times of felonies and sentences imposed therefor
by the courts of this or any other state or by the United States, the court shall sentence such
person so convicted as a habitual criminal.
Liner’s argument on appeal is that she cannot be sentenced as a habitual criminal unless
she was twice convicted of felonies, and the record shows that she was previously convicted of
- 3 -
only one stand-alone felony. Liner believes that the prior misdemeanor charges, enhanced to felony