Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] {30} Defendants contend that the district court erred in granting the City’s motion 9

for partial summary judgment on their claim for inverse condemnation. Defendants 10

argue that, because there are issues of material fact about whether the City’s 11

precondemnation activities constitute substantial interference with their property 12

rights in the Hawkins Property, summary judgment in favor of the City was 13

improper. We agree. 14

{31} The constitutional protection afforded property ownership by the State 15

Takings Clause is codified in NMSA 1978, Section 42A-1-29(A) (1983), which 16

provides: 17

A person authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain who has 18
taken or damaged or who may take or damage any property for public 19
use without making just compensation or without instituting and 20
prosecuting to final judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction any 21
proceeding for condemnation is liable to the condemnee . . . for the 22

21

value thereof or the damage thereto at the time the property is or was 1
taken or damaged[.] 2


The statute gives express recognition to a cause of action for inverse 3

condemnation. An inverse condemnation claim is available to a property owner 4

when private property has been taken or damaged by a public entity for a public 5

use and the public entity has not paid just compensation or brought a formal 6

condemnation proceeding. See Moongate Water Co. v. City of Las Cruces, 2014-7

NMCA-075, ¶ 7, 329 P.3d 727; see also North v. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M., 1983-8

NMCA-124, ¶ 9, 101 N.M. 222, 680 P.2d 603 (noting that if the government “has 9

taken or damaged property for public use without making just compensation 10

therefor or without initiating proceedings to do so, the property owner has recourse 11

through inverse condemnation proceedings”). 12

{32} Notably, the State Takings Clause and Section 42A-1-29(A) both apply 13

when property is “taken or damaged.”