Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 185, 195 (2015). In order to have a fair opportunity to resolve an
the finding of the sixth violation in the proceeding giving rise to this appeal, it did not
immediately impose the ultimate sentence, but rather, gave Wallace yet another chance. Only
after Wallace, despite having been warned that failure to comply would result in the entire
remaining sentence being imposed failed again to comply with the conditions, did the trial court
impose the remainder of the original sentence.
6 Code § 53.1-187 provides that:
Any person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a
correctional facility shall have deducted from any such term all time
actually spent by the person . . . in a state or local correctional
facility awaiting trial or pending an appeal . . . . When entering the
final order in any such case, the [trial] court shall provide that the
person so convicted be given credit for the time so spent.
7 Although there are limited exceptions to the bar imposed by Rule 5A:18, Wallace has
not argued that those exceptions are applicable here.
- 10 -
issue, a trial court must be alerted to the precise issue being raised, see Kelly v. Commonwealth,
42 Va.