Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 660, 667 (2006)). Code § 19.2-303 provides that, having imposed
a sentence, a trial “court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or
part and in addition may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court
shall determine[.]” The only limitation on a trial court’s ability to impose such conditions is that
the conditions must be reasonable. Du, 292 Va. at 563.
When the beneficiary of a suspended sentence is alleged to have violated the conditions
of the suspended sentence, the proceedings are governed by Code § 19.2-306. Pertinent here,
Code § 19.2-306(A) provides that the trial “court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any
- 8 -
cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within
the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Code § 19.2-306(C)(ii) provides that, if the trial
court finds a defendant to have violated the terms of his suspended sentence, it “shall revoke the
suspension and the original sentence shall be in full force and effect.” The statute then provides