Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Ortiz, 96-1609 (La. 10/21/97), 701 So.2d 922,
930, cert. denied, 524 U.S. 943, 118 S.Ct. 2352, 141 L.Ed.2d 722 (1998); State v.
Holmes, 98-490 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/10/99), 735 So.2d 687, 690.
Evidence may be either direct or circumstantial. Circumstantial evidence
consists of proof of collateral facts and circumstances from which the existence of
the main fact can be inferred according to reason and common experience. State v.
Williams, 05-59 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/31/05), 904 So.2d 830, 833. When
circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of an offense, La. R.S.
15:438 provides that “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to
16-KA-295 8
prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of
innocence.” State v. Wooten, 99-181 (La. App. 5 Cir. 6/1/99), 738 So.2d 672, 675,
writ denied, 99-2057 (La. 1/14/00), 753 So.2d 208. This is not a separate test from
the Jackson standard but rather provides a helpful basis for determining the
existence of reasonable doubt. Id.