Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In re Rodney H., 223 Ill. 2d 510, 520 (2006). The “important purposes” of article V are to protect citizens from juvenile crime, hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his or her acts, provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated delinquent juvenile in order to rehabilitate and to prevent further delinquent behavior, and provide due process as required by the constitutions of the United States and the State of Illinois. 705 ILCS 405/5-101(1) (West 2010). Further, article V provides that “minors shall have all the procedural rights of adults






- 12 -
in criminal proceedings, unless specifically precluded by laws that enhance the protection of such minors,” except that “[m]inors shall not have the right to a jury trial unless specifically provided by this Article.” 705 ILCS 405/5-101(3) (West 2010).