Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] By Petitioner’s own admission she had moved to Tulsa, Oklahoma at the end’ of July, subsequently filing her Petition on January 3, 2012. Petitioner is not an actual, “in good faithâ€, resident of Oklahoma and thusly does not meet the residency requirement for filing her Petition in the state of Oklahoma. Said Petition should be dismissed because of Petitioner not meeting the residency requirements.
4. Personal Jurisdiction. OkIa. Stat. tit. 43 § 104 (1989) provides: “ A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, whether or not a resident of this state, who lived within this state in a marital or parental relationship, or both, as to all obligations for alimony and child support where the other party to the marital
WHEREFORE, ECP, Petitioner, prays that this Honorable Court set a date to hear the above information, to award her a Decree of Divorce and Dissolution of Marriage, and any and all other costs this Honorable court deems necessary.
relationship continues to reside in this state, When the person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the court has departed from the state, he may be sewed outside of the state by any method that is authorized by the statutes of this state.â€
In the present case, Petitioner is has not established residency in the State of
Oklahoma, and is therefore not subject to the personal jurisdiction of this Court or
any court in the State of Oklahoma. This Court, nor any other court in the State of