Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In support of this Motion, Respondent states and avers as follows:
Relevant Case Chronology
1. Petitioner’s Move to Tulsa, Oklahoma. Petitioner attests that she
Oklahoma at the “end†of July, 2011.
2. Filing of Petition. Petitioner filed her Petition for Divorce and Dissolution of
Marriage, with this court on January 3, 2012.
Arguments and Authority
3. Residency Requirement. Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 43 § 102(A) (2002), a party seeking a divorce must be “an actual resident, in good faith, of the state, for six (6) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition. By Petitioner’s own admission she had moved to Tulsa, Oklahoma at the end’ of July, subsequently filing her Petition on January 3, 2012. Petitioner is not an actual, “in good faithâ€, resident of Oklahoma and thusly does not meet the residency requirement for filing her Petition in the state of