Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Committee may object that the rule is arbitrary, beyond the authority of the agency, or contrary to the intent of the Legislature, and recommend that the agency withdraw or amend the proposal. 3 V.S.A. § 842(a)-(b). If the committee objects to the rule, the burden is on the agency, in any action for judicial review or enforcement of the rule, to establish that the part of the rule objected to is not arbitrary, outside the agency's delegated authority, or inconsistent with the intent of the Legislature. Id. § 842(b). "If the agency fails to meet its burden of proof, the court shall declare the whole or portion of the rule objected to invalid." Id. Thus, under the APA, the Committee has no authority to determine the validity of a proposed administrative regulation, but rather can indicate only whether it will object to the proposed regulation.

III.