Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The provision instructed future trial courts to reduce any initial damages award
against a non-settling defendant by a formula-determined “Judgement Reduction
Amount.”
A released party, WFE executed a separate settlement agreement. In that
settlement agreement, WFE assigned to MMA all of WFE’s liability for derailment-
related claims, as well as “any and all rights, at law or contractual, of indemnification
and/or contribution” that WFE had or may have had, including its rights under the
Carmack Amendment. See 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a)(1) (providing that certain
qualifying rail carriers “are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt-4-
or bill of lading” “for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by . . . the
receiving rail carrier”). MMA then transferred those rights to the trust.
Outcome: In 2016, Whatley sued Canadian Pacific, asserting WFE’s assigned Carmack Amendment claims. The district court ultimately determined that Canadian Pacific