On appeal from A Case of Original Jurisdiction -- Mandamus ">
[…] face the judiciary.’” Talarico v. Talarico, 305 So. 3d 601, 603 (Fla. 3d DCA
2020) (alteration in original) (quoting Waites v. Waites, 567 S.W.2d 326, 330
(Mo. 1978)). Such determinations are rarely static and often require
consideration of intervening changes in circumstances. To this end, a vast
5
body of decisional authority recognizes a trial court is vested with “jurisdiction
to modify its custody orders, which would include visitation privileges, until
such time as the minor children reach their majority.” Poliak v. Poliak, 235
So. 2d 512, 514 (Fla. 2d DCA 1970). Correspondingly, section 61.13(3),
Florida Statutes, authorizes the modification of a parenting plan and timesharing upon “a showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change
in circumstances.” Such determinations are made by evaluating “all of the
factors affecting the welfare and interests of the particular minor child and
the circumstances of the family.” Id.
Here, while couched in terms of a motion for reconsideration, the
mother sought a modification of the custody and parental responsibility
provisions embodied in the judgment and program referral order. Because
the motion facially alleged a substantial and unanticipated change in