Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] as a lesser-included offense of attempted murder. In support thereof, he relies
upon the fact that many of the officers were not within close range of his shots
and did not sense bullets whizzing by.
We will begin by examining the relevant wanton endangerment statutes.
KRS 508.060 states: “A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first
degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a
substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.” KRS
508.070 states: “A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the second
degree when he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial
danger of physical injury to another person.”
This Court held in Combs v. Commonwealth:
There are thus two differences in the degrees of wanton endangerment.