Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 21, 2013) (quoting Allen, 338 S.W.3d at 257).
Further, Nutgrass argues that had the third-degree assault jury
instruction been given, the jury could have found that his actions were the
result of reckless conduct rather than intentional. However, the evidence
presented reflects that Nutgrass aimed his pistol at the police officers and
6
made statements to the 911 operator that “he could hold the officers down for
48 hours,” Nutgrass contends his testimony that he did not realize the officers
were in the line of fire mirrors the definition of recklessly. We are not
persuaded by this argument. KRS 501.020(4) defines the mental state of
recklessly as:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.
No evidence was presented to support the argument that Nutgrass failed
to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that
the circumstance exists. To reiterate the facts, Nutgrass called dispatch, stated
he would start shooting if officers did not come to his home, and when the
officers arrived he had a pistol aimed at the officers and shortly after began to
fire in their direction. Thus, it cannot be said that Nutgrass’s conduct was